DevvStream

NFI Group announces Election of Directors, including new Board member Anne Marie O’Donovan

06 May 2024

WINNIPEG, Manitoba, May 06, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- (TSX: NFI, OTC: NFYEF, TSX: NFI.DB) The Board of Directors (the “Board”) of NFI Group Inc. (the “Company”), a leader in zero-emission electric mobility solutions, is pleased to announce that Anne Marie O’Donovan was elected as a new director of the Board at the Company’s annual general meeting of shareholders (the “Shareholder Meeting”) held on Friday May 3, 2024. Anne Marie has been appointed the new chair of the Audit Committee effective at the Shareholder Meeting, with the retirement of Phyllis Cochran from the Board and as chair of the Company’s Audit Committee.

The Company is pleased to announce that the other nine nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 15, 2024, were also elected as directors of the Board. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Shareholder Meeting are set out below.

Name of NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Larry Edwards85,755,10798.83%1,016,1671.17%
Adam Gray71,620,20382.54%15,151,07117.46%
Krystyna Hoeg86,036,71799.15%734,5570.85%
Wendy Kei86,033,03099.15%738,2440.85%
Paulo Cezar da Silva Nunes86,032,45099.15%738,8240.85%
Anne Marie O’Donovan86,178,94199.32%592,3330.68%
Colin Robertson86,175,10299.31%596,1720.69%
Paul Soubry85,961,70599.07%809,5690.93%
Jannet Walker-Ford86,104,46199.23%666,8130.77%
Katherine Winter86,042,10499.16%729,1700.84%


“I’m pleased to welcome Anne Marie O’Donovan to our Board, whose expertise in finance and public company governance will be a tremendous addition not only as a director, but also as Chair of our Audit Committee,” said Ms. Wendy Kei, Chair of the Board. “Looking to the remainder of fiscal 2024 and into the longer-term, NFI is very well positioned to benefit from record investments in public transportation, the transition to zero-emission mobility, and its solid market position and backlog. Our Board remains extremely confident in NFI’s management team and will continue to play an active role in overseeing the Company’s recovery as it delivers on its sustainability pledge to deliver a better product, a better workplace and a better world.”

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Shareholder Meeting will be available at www.nfigroup.com and will be filed with the Canadian securities regulators and available on SEDAR at www.sedarplus.ca.

About NFI

Leveraging 450 years of combined experience, NFI is leading the electrification of mass mobility around the world. With zero-emission buses and coaches, infrastructure, and technology, NFI meets today’s urban demands for scalable smart mobility solutions. Together, NFI is enabling more livable cities through connected, clean, and sustainable transportation.

With over 8,750 team members in ten countries, NFI is a leading global bus manufacturer of mass mobility solutions under the brands New Flyer® (heavy-duty transit buses), MCI® (motor coaches), Alexander Dennis Limited (single- and double-deck buses), Plaxton (motor coaches), ARBOC® (low-floor cutaway and medium-duty buses), and NFI Parts™. NFI currently offers the widest range of sustainable drive systems available, including zero-emission electric (trolley, battery, and fuel cell), natural gas, electric hybrid, and clean diesel. In total, NFI supports its installed base of over 100,000 buses and coaches around the world. NFI’s common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) under the symbol NFI and its convertible unsecured debentures trade on the TSX under the symbol NFI.DB. News and information is available at www.nfigroup.com, www.newflyer.com, www.mcicoach.com, nfi.parts, www.alexander-dennis.com, arbocsv.com, and carfaircomposites.com.

For investor inquiries, please contact:
Stephen King
P: 204.224.6382
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Sign Up To Get Daily Green Stock News In Your Inbox

Please review our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy before subscribing.

STOCK QUOTE

FEATURED GREEN STOCK

Graphite One

Leveraging its vertically-integrated approach from mine to material manufacturing, Graphite One intends to produce high-grade anode material for the lithium-ion electric vehicle battery market and energy storage systems...

CLICK TO LEARN MORE

FEATURED GREEN STOCK

Hillcrest Energy Technologies

Hillcrest Energy Technologies is a clean technology company developing high value, high performance power conversion technologies and digital control systems for next-generation powertrains and grid-connected renewable...

CLICK TO LEARN MORE

COPYRIGHT ©2022 GREEN STOCK NEWS